Some product links in this guide are affiliate links. Better Home Climate may earn a commission from a qualifying purchase at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Commission availability does not decide the shortlist or verdict. This comparison remains specification-led until our own tests are published.
Read our affiliate policy →Current shortlist
What we would compare first
We matched Meaco's extraction and wattage figures at the same temperature and relative humidity, then checked physical size, weight, airflow, noise, tank volume, controls and warranty.
MeacoDry Arete Two 10L
Best paper fit: The lowest acceptable purchase price for one room or lighter moisture loads
The 10L keeps the full Arete Two control package, but gives up measurable extraction without becoming physically smaller.
- Removal at 20°C / 60% RH
- 4.19 L/day
- Power at that condition
- 136 W
- Maximum airflow
- 140 m³/h
- Noise
- 35 / 38 / 44 dB(A)
- Tank
- 2.5 L
- Weight
- 10.7 kg
- Potentially lower purchase price
- Same compact footprint
- Same app, louvre and three fan speeds
- 0.2 kg lighter
- Lower extraction at every published condition
- No smaller footprint than the 12L
- Same tank and maximum airflow
MeacoDry Arete Two 12L
Best paper fit: A small home, regular laundry and buyers choosing between these two sizes
The 12L is the default paper pick when the price gap is sensible because it adds extraction without adding chassis size, noise, tank size or stated 20°C / 60% RH power.
- Removal at 20°C / 60% RH
- 5.40 L/day
- Power at that condition
- 136 W
- Maximum airflow
- 140 m³/h
- Noise
- 35 / 38 / 44 dB(A)
- Tank
- 2.5 L
- Weight
- 10.9 kg
- Higher condition-matched extraction
- Same footprint and controls
- Same published noise ratings
- Five-year manufacturer warranty
- Usually costs more to buy
- Only 0.2 kg heavier, but not lighter
- Still a small-chassis machine with a 2.5 L tank
The short answer: the 12L usually makes more sense
These are unusually close siblings. Meaco states identical dimensions, tank volume, operating range, maximum airflow, three-speed noise figures and power at 20°C / 60% RH. The 12L's useful difference is extra compressor capacity rather than a larger box or a different feature set.
That makes live price the deciding variable. If the 12L costs only a little more, its higher extraction gives more headroom for laundry and persistent humidity. A deep discount on the 10L can reverse the value decision for a modest one-room workload.
| Specification | Arete Two 10L | Arete Two 12L |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 472 × 319 × 237 mm | 472 × 319 × 237 mm |
| Weight | 10.7 kg | 10.9 kg |
| Tank | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Maximum airflow | 140 m³/h | 140 m³/h |
| Noise | 35 / 38 / 44 dB(A) | 35 / 38 / 44 dB(A) |
| Published warranty | 5 years | 5 years |
Compare extraction at the same room condition
The model number is measured under warm, humid test conditions and is not an everyday collection promise. Meaco's additional condition-specific data is more useful because it lets both units face exactly the same air.
At 20°C / 60% RH, the 12L publishes 5.40 L/day against 4.19 L/day for the 10L—about 29% more—while both pages state 136 W. At 20°C / 80% RH, both state 142 W and the extraction figures are 8.51 versus 6.99 L/day. These are manufacturer laboratory figures, not proof of identical household running cost or cycle time.
| Room condition | Arete Two 10L | Arete Two 12L |
|---|---|---|
| 10°C / 60% RH | 1.38 L/day · 121 W | 1.97 L/day · 111 W |
| 20°C / 60% RH | 4.19 L/day · 136 W | 5.40 L/day · 136 W |
| 20°C / 80% RH | 6.99 L/day · 142 W | 8.51 L/day · 142 W |
| 30°C / 80% RH | 10.75 L/day · 182 W | 11.99 L/day · 182 W |
Laundry airflow and controls are effectively tied
Both models publish 80, 100 and 140 m³/h fan settings, a manual louvre, an adjustable laundry timer, night mode, app and voice control. The 12L therefore does not move more air through a drying rack; its advantage is the amount of moisture the refrigeration system can remove once water has evaporated from the fabric.
For an occasional light load, that gap may not justify a large purchase-price premium. For towels, bedding or repeated weekly loads, extra extraction headroom is more likely to matter. Keep garments spaced and direct airflow through the rack rather than crowding either machine.
Neither model is physically roomier
The 10L is not a mini version: it occupies the same floor area and has the same 2.5-litre tank. The only published physical difference in this comparison is 200 g of weight. Both can be wall mounted with separately available brackets and both support continuous drainage using the specified hose arrangement.
If the shared footprint is too large, choose by measured dimensions rather than the litre badge. If the 2.5-litre tank is the constraint, moving up to the larger 20L chassis brings a 4.8-litre tank but also substantially more weight and space.
Use this buying rule
Take the 12L when its current price is close to the 10L, you dry laundry regularly, or the machine will cover more than one modest room. Take the 10L when a genuine discount matters and the job is a single normally heated room with a light moisture load.
Do not choose either model to hide a leak, penetrating damp or a severe ventilation defect. Log humidity and temperature first, then buy from a retailer with a practical return route in case noise or real throughput does not suit the space.
Common questions
Questions this guide should answer
Is the Meaco Arete Two 12L physically bigger than the 10L?
No. Meaco publishes the same 472 × 319 × 237 mm dimensions for both. The 12L is 0.2 kg heavier.
Does the 12L use more electricity than the 10L?
Not at every published condition. Both are listed at 136 W at 20°C / 60% RH and 142 W at 20°C / 80% RH. Real household energy depends on run time, fan setting and the moisture task.
Which is better for drying clothes?
Both have the same maximum airflow and laundry controls, but the 12L publishes higher extraction at matching conditions. That gives it the stronger paper case for regular laundry.
Are the 10L and 12L equally quiet?
Their manufacturer pages publish the same three ratings: 35, 38 and 44 dB(A). Room acoustics and vibration can still change how either sounds at home.
Is the 12L worth paying more for?
Usually when the uplift is modest. Compare the live total price and return terms; a large discount can make the 10L proportionate for a light one-room workload.
Sources and review trail
We favour primary public guidance and link to the exact source so you can inspect it yourself.